A Winstead gathering.

1633325C-1A19-4070-8A08-ABBE2C918EAB.jpeg

Lisa R. W. Sloan kindly shared this amazing photograph taken in Wilson County around the turn of the 20th century. Her great-great-grandfather Edward “Ned” Winstead is standing in the top row, third from right, with a book tucked under his arm. Her great-great-grandmother Annie Edwards Winstead is believed to be in the photo as well, but has not been identified. Nor have the others depicted, who may members of the extended Winstead family, who lived in the Elm City area. If you recognize anyone here, please let us know.

——

In the 1870 census of Toisnot township, Wilson County: Anna Oats, 28, domestic servant; Milly, 16, domestic servant, Ned, 13, farm laborer, and Clara, 12, domestic servant; and John Batts, 22, retail liquor dealer.

In the 1880 census of Toisnot township, Wilson County: Fannie Parker, 51; daughter Martha, 28; grandsons Julius S., 10, and Joseph W., 4; nephew Ned Winstead, 22.

On 29 December 1886, Ned Winstead, 28, son of George Hodge, married Annie Edwards, 23, daughter of Orren and Sarah Edwards, at James Chisel’s house in Toisnot township.

In the 1900 census of Toisnot township, Wilson County: farmer Ned Winstead, 42, wife Annie, 38, and children Hubbard, 12, James H., 10, Maggie, 8, Lizzie V., 4, William N.D., 2.

In the 1910 census of Toisnot township, Wilson County: on State Highway, farmer Ned Winstead, 52, wife Annie, 47, and children Maggie, 18, Lizzie, 14, Daniel, 12, John, 9, Lee, 6, and Bryant, 4.

In the 1920 census of Toisnot township, Wilson County: on State Highway, farmer Ned Winstead, 58, wife Annie, 50, and children Maggie, 23, John, 18, and Bryant, 13, plus granddaughter Annie Bell, 9.

In the 1930 census of Toisnot township, Wilson County: farmer Ned Winstead, 60, widower; son-in-law Tom Wilcher, 48; daughter Maggie, 37; Carl Farmer, 23, son-in-law; daughter Lizzie, 33; and granddaughter Annie B., 19.

On 7 November 1931, in Smithfield, North Carolina, Bryant Winstead, 26, son of Ned and Annie Winstead, resident of Elm City, married Eva Green, 24, daughter of Neverson and Isabella Green, resident of Wilson.

Ned Winstead died 24 May 1934 in Elm City, Toisnot township, Wilson County. Per his death certificate, he was a widower; was born 14 February 1858 in Nash County to George Hardy and Iseley Winstead; was a farmer; and was buried in Elm City. Maggie Wilcher was informant.

Fatal fall from truck.

Screen Shot 2020-01-17 at 10.00.19 PM.png

Wilson Daily Times, 3 January 1941.

——

In the 1910 census of Wilson, Wilson County: farmer Frank Ward, 26; wife Lizzie, 23; son Columbus, 11 months; and niece Geneva, 8.

On 7 September 1913, Frank Ward, 31, son of Frank and Rhoda Ward, married Minnie Harriss, 21, daughter of Arch and Rose Harriss. Holy Church minister E.E. Hicks performed the ceremony at Willie Ward’s residence in the presence of Willie Ward, Willie Ellis and Johney Rhodes.

In 1918, Frank Ward registered for the World War I draft in Wilson County. Per his registration card, he was born in March 1884, worked on Henry Love’s farm, and his nearest relative was Minnie Ward.

In the 1920 census of Wilson township, Wilson County: Frank Ward, 40, farmer; wife Minnie, 28; and children Zeus, 10, Lucile, 8, Minnie Belle, 5, Frank, 5, Floyd, 4, Mary, 2, Columbus, 10, and Albert, 8.

In the 1930 census of Wilson township, Wilson County: Frank Ward, 44, farmer; wife Minnie, 35; and children Albert, 20, Lucile, 19, Frank, 14, Floyd, 13, Mary, 12, Hazel, 9, David, 6, Estell, 4, Rosa, 3, and James, 1, and grandson William, 11 months.

In the 1940 census of Wilson, Wilson County: Frank Ward, 52, City of Wilson laborer; wife Minnie, 48; and children David, 16, farm laborer, Estell, 13, and James, 9.

In 1940, Columbus Ward registered for the World War II draft in Wilson County. Per his registration card, he was born 15 October 1909 in Wilson County; he lived at 808 Sugg Street; his contact was father Frank Ward; and he worked for C. Woodard.

Frank Ward died 1 January 1941 in Wilson. Per his death certificate, he was born 10 September 1884 in Wilson County to Frank Ward and Rosa Ward; worked as a laborer for the  city of Wilson; and he lived at 808 Suggs Street. He was buried in Rest Haven cemetery. Minnie Ward was informant. Ward’s cause of death was “fractured skull/falling from truck.” (Ward was declared dead at Woodard-Herring Hospital, which ordinarily treated whites only.)

Wilson County’s free families of color.

Screen Shot 2020-01-19 at 8.43.06 AM.png

I’m honored that Wilson County Public Library has invited me to speak again during Black History Month.

I’ll be talking about Wilson County’s free families of color.  Are you an Artis, a Hagans, a Jones, a Lassiter, a Locus or Lucas, a Reid?  The history of these and other free families is little known, though their many descendants can still be found across the county.

My talk is scheduled for Saturday afternoon this year, so I hope you’ll be able to make it.

Wilson County Public Library — Main Branch, 249 Nash Street W., Wilson, N.C.

 

The last will and testament of Moses Farmer Sr.

Moses Farmer Sr. of Edgecombe County [near Toisnot Swamp, later Wilson County] made out his will in 1844. Among its very specific provisions were these:

  • Other then a few items mentioned, all his perishable estate was to be sold “except my negroes,” and the tract of land on which his brother Samuel Farmer lived was to be sold privately if it would bring $250. Otherwise it was to be sold at auction.

Screen Shot 2020-01-22 at 10.15.59 PM.png

  • If the sale of the perishables and the Samuel Farmer tract did not raise enough cash to settle Moses Farmer’s debts, Farmer directed his executor to sell “enough of my negroes either at public or private sale to the best advantage such as he thinks most suitable”

Screen Shot 2020-01-18 at 2.42.36 PM.png

  • Farmer’s wife or eldest son Larry D. Farmer were to hire”Negro woman called big Chainny” from the estate “as long as she is hired out at a reasonable price for each year.”

Screen Shot 2020-01-18 at 2.38.25 PM.png

  • As Samuel Farmer was “verry much indebted” to Moses Farmer, and possibly unable to pay his debts, Moses let his executor decide whether to sell Samuel’s “negroes at private sale if they can agree on the price if not to have them sold at public sale.” Either way, the executor was to buy Samuel’s “negro woman Mariny” for Moses’ estate and hire her out to Samuel for $10 per year as long as he remained in-state. At Samuel’s death, Mariny was “to be disposed of as” Moses’ property. If Samuel tried to move Mariny out of state, however, she was to be sold. [Who was Mariny to Samuel? Why did not Moses take some measures to keep her with Samuel even as he gave permission for the people enslaved with her to be sold off?]

Screen Shot 2020-01-18 at 2.40.02 PM.png

Moses Farmer Sr. died in 1848. His estate file does not appear to contain an inventory of his enslaved people. However, it does contain the petition filed by Farmer’s heirs at the November 1848 session of court seeking to sell “a certain slave named Rina or Marina” in order to divide her value among them. The petition was granted. On 1 January 1949, Joshua Barnes purchased Marina for $325.

Will of Moses Farmer (1844), North Carolina Wills and Probate Records, 1665-1998 [database on-line], http://www.ancestry.com; Moses Farmer (1844), Edgecombe County, North Carolina Estate Files 1663-1979, http://www.familysearch.org.

 

Toward identifying the Masonic cemetery’s dead.

Around the same time the Odd Fellows were establishing a cemetery at the far end of Lane Street, the Mount Hebron Lodge #42, Prince Hall Masons, set out their own on a lot purchased from Cain and Margaret Artis in 1900. It is no longer an active cemetery, but is regularly, if brutally maintained. Clumps of weedy shrubbery have trapped some of the oldest gravestones, and others have been victimized by overzealous mowing.

  • Aiken, John H. — Born 1872, died 1914. Death certificate: buried in Wilson by C.H. Darden & Sons (CHD).
  • Barnes, Armena — Died 1907.
  • Barnes, Cora — Born 1875, died 1917. Death certificate: buried in Wilson Co., N.C., CHD.
  • Barnes, Ida Hinton — Born 1875, died 1953. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, Darden Memorial Funeral Home.
  • Barnes, Samuel — Born 1868, died 1933. Death certificate: Wilson, CHD.
  • Barnes, Short W. — Died 1943. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, CHD.
  • Battle, Charles — Born 1842, died 1910.
  • Battle, Edith — Born 1818, died 1899.
  • Battle, Leah — Born 1851, died 1898.
  • Bryant, Harry H. — Headstone not located. Per obituary and death certificate, born 1873, died 1946, buried in Masonic cemetery.
  • Bryant, Julia Suggs — Headstone not located. Wife of Harry Bryant and likely buried in Masonic cemetery. Death certificate: Wilson, CHD.
  • Bullock, Louise J. — Born 1909, died 1968. Death certificate: Masonic, Edwards F.H.
  • Bullock, Ruel — Born 1908, died 1969. Death certificate: Masonic, Edwards F.H.
  • Bullock, Ruel, Jr. — Headstone not located. Infant son of Ruel and Louise Bullock. Born 1931, died 1932. Death certificate: Wilson, CHD.
  • Clark, Ida Ross — Born 1873, died 1942. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, CHD.
  • Clark, John H. — Born 1863, died 1949. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, Darden Memorial F.H.
  • Coward, B.P., Rev. — Bryant P. Coward. Born 1864, died 1940. Death certificate: Masonic, Hamilton F.H.
  • Coward, Sarah A. — Born 1867, died 1946. Death certificate: family cemetery, Wilson, N.C., CHD.
  • Edwards, Calvin S. — Born 1887, died 1947. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery.
  • Foster, Rachel — Born 1900, died 1902.
  • Hicks, Maria — Born 1821, died 1902.
  • Hill, Henry L. — Headstone not found. Husband of Malissia Hill. Died 1957. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, CHD.
  • Hill, Malissia — Born 1887, died 1929. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, CHD.
  • Jones, Butler — Died 1961. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, Darden Memorial F.H.
  • Jones, Charles T., Rev. — Born 1878, died 1963. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, Edwards F.H.
  • Jones, M. Gertrude — Born 1881, died 1968.
  • Kittrell, Mary F. — Born 1882, died 1947. Death certificate: Mason’s cemetery, C.E. Artis F.H.
  • Kittrell, William — Born 1869, died 1952. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, C.E. Artis F.H.
  • Levy, Betty J. — Born 1942, died 1975.
  • Lucas, Henry — Born 1872, died 1942. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, CHD.
  • Lucas, Mamie Battle — Born 1881, died 1942. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, CHD.
  • Moore, Lee A. — Died 1948. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, CHD.
  • Moore, Sarah A.J. — Born 1841, died [illegible].
  • Moore, William J. — Born 1837, died 1914. Death certificate: Wilson, CHD.
  • Pierce, Ada Davis Winstead — Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, C.E. Artis F.H.
  • Rogers, John W. — Headstone not found. Died 1951. Death certificate, buried in Mason cemetery, C.E. Artis.
  • Smith, Carrie Emma — Born 1899, died 1917.
  • Smith, Flossie — Headstone not found. Daughter of O.L.W. and Adora Smith, almost certainly buried in Masonic.
  • Smith, Owen L.W., Rev. — Died 1926. Headstone not found. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, CHD.
  • Spell, John S. — Born 1865, died 1946. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, C.E. Artis F.H.
  • Spell, Martha Gordon — Born 1874, died 1966. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, Edwards F.H.
  • Suggs, G.W. — George Washington Suggs. Born 1836, died 1914. Death certificate: Wilson, CHD.
  • Suggs, Esther — Born 1839, died 1902.
  • Taylor, Addie Washington — Born 1897, died 1963. Death certificate: Rest Haven, Darden Memorial F.H.
  • Taylor, Russell Buxton, Rev. — Born 1881, died 1954. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, Darden Memorial F.H.
  • Wilkins, Mary Boddie — Born 1874, died 1956.
  • Winstead, Braswell R. — Born died 1934. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, Artis & Freeman undertakers.
  • Young, R.J., Rev. — Richard J. Young. Born 1872, died 1933. Death certificate: Wilson, N.C., CHD.
  • Zachary, Lurean Barnes — Born 1900, died 1963. Death certificate: Masonic cemetery, Darden Memorial F.H.

The death certificate of Henry Moses.

Henry Moses had two death certificates, each of which offers unique information.

The basics: Henry Moses died 15 December 1913 of a gunshot wound to the abdomen.

  • Certificate #1. This document is most complete. Moses lived on Youngs [Alley or Avenue]; was born 27 May 1878 in Franklin County, North Carolina; was married; could read and write; and operated both a restaurant and a pressing club. Undertaker A.D. McGowan buried him in Wilson (most likely, the “old colored cemetery” or what is now known as Vick cemetery.)

S123_32-3224.jpg

  • Certificate #2 is a copy of the first, but on a slightly different form. The person who filled it out misread the signature of the registrar, L.A. Hinnant, and wrote it “Hinerant.” He or she (most likely he) also misread the first name of the informant, who was Henry Moses’ father Caesar Moses. This document dispensed with Moses’ occupation, but added two detailsto his cause of death: (1) it was a homicide and (2) “gambling” was the contributory cause.

S123_32-3225.jpg

——

On 22 November 1905, Henry Moses, 27, of Wilson, son of Caesar Moses, married Sandora Dancey, 25. Rev. P.H. Howell, a Christ Disciple minister, performed the ceremony at Henry Moses’ home in the presence of W.M. Mayo, L. Studeway and Frank Sims.

In the 1910 census of Wilson, Wilson County: tobacco factory laborer Henry Moses, 31; wife Dora, 31; and daughter Luevenia Dancy, 16, servant.

Also in the 1910 census of Wilson, Wilson County: on TIllmans Road, house carpenter Caesar S. Moses, 56; wife Alice, 53; and children Oliver, 22, and Walter, 13.

Caesar Moses died 19 January 1917 in Wilson. Per his death certificate, he was a widower; was 63 years old; worked as a carpenter; and his father was named Crofford Stone. Oliva Moses was informant.

[Note: the 1900 census of Jeffreys township, Florence County, South Carolina, lists a Henry Moses in the household of his father Caesar Moses. As uncommon as the names are, this is a coincidence. This Henry Moses died of typhoid fever in 1917 in Florence County.]

Nancy Staton weds Rev. James Boykin.

Screen Shot 2020-01-21 at 12.19.08 AM.png

Wilson Daily Times, 16 January 1928.

In the 1920 census of Wilson, Wilson County: on Vick Street, house carpenter James Boykin, 49; tobacco factory worker Eliza, 47; and children Albert, 15, and Ruth, 9; Arthur Chester, 28, transfer car driver; wife Fannie, 28; and children Arthur Jr., 7, Joseph, 5, Irvin, 3, and Charlie, 1.

In the 1920 census of Wilson, Wilson County: at 713 Viola Street, midwife Nancy Staten, 52, widow; house carpenter James Jenkins, 24, and wife Annie, 19.

On 22 December 1927, James Boykin, 50, married Nancy A. Staton, 55, in Wilson. Rev. B.J. Gregory of Christian Church Colored performed the ceremony at the bride’s home in the presence Glenn S. McBrayer, Lillian McBrayer and Bettie Whitley. [Note the article got the bride’s name wrong.]

In the 1930 census of Wilson, Wilson County: at 900 Viola Street, owned and valued at $4000, private practical nurse Nancy S. Boykin, 59; husband Christian Church clergyman James, 44; daughter Lila R., 19; and roomers Ines Williams, 23, and Minnie Nelson, 20, both servants.

In the 1940 census of Wilson, Wilson County: at 812 Viola, owned and valued at $1500, James Boykin, 60, and wife Nancy, 79; and, renting at $12/month, Lucias Smith, 28, skilled sewer contractor laborer, wife Jacqueline, 18, daughter Louise, 2, and Sidney Ramsouear, 89; and, renting at $4/month, Ray Brockman, 33, skilled sewer contractor laborer, and wife Hattie, 22. The Smiths and Brockmans were from South Carolina.

The death certificate of the infant son of Geo. Ferguson.

North Carolina did not mandate death certificates statewide until 1914, but some towns and cities implemented the requirement earlier.

Wilson’s first death certificates date from late 1909. As the record below shows, in the early days there was sometimes confusion about who was to fill in what blanks. It appears here that the family took a shot at writing in personal information about the decedent, a duty that should have fallen to the undertaker. The result, however, is a fascinating collection of details that would otherwise have gone unrecorded.

The basic facts: George and Bettie Ferguson‘s infant son was still born (or died the day after he was born). The family lived at 505 Spring Street, Wilson.

The facts as entered:

  • The baby’s name — was it Stephen?
  • His sex? “Nov. 24” — apparently his birthdate, though this date should match his death date, which was recorded by Dr. W.A. Mitchner.
  • His color? “Color.”
  • His age? “No” years, which was true, as the boy was stillborn.
  • Father’s birthplace? “22 bone 1887 Nov 7.” This was George Ferguson’s age and birthdate.
  • Mother’s birthplace? “Mother bone 1888 August 10.”
  • Occupation? “Stem tobacco.” This, of course, was the occupation of one or both of the baby’s parents.
  • Informant? Charles Darden, though Darden did not serve as undertaker. Quinn-McGowan Firniture Company did.

S123_20-1016.jpg

George Ferguson, 20, son of Sam and Mary Ferguson, married Bettie Barnes, 18, daughter of Aaron and Margaret Barnes, in Wilson on 12 July 1909. W.H. Neal of Saint James Holy Church performed the ceremony in the presence of J.A. McKnight, Annie Pitt and Edmonia Perrington.

In the 1910 census of Wilson, Wilson County: George Ferguson, 21, factory worker, and wife Bettie, 18.

Bettie Ferguson died 24 July 1918 in Wilson. Per her death certificate, she was born 10 August 1890 in Wilson to Aaron Barnes and Margarett Blount; was married to George Ferguson; lived at 117 Wiggins; and worked as a stemmer at “Emperial Tobacco Co.” She was buried in Wilson by C.H. Darden & Sons.

George Barnes Ferguson registered for the World War II draft in Wilson County in 1940. Per his registration card, he was born 8 October 1914 in Wilson County; lived at 1120 East Nash Street, Wilson; his contact was wife Wilhelmina Ferguson; and he worked for R.B. Carroll Grocery.

Georgia L. Barnes died 3 June 1945 in Goldsboro, Wayne County. Per her death certificate, she was born about 1913 in Wilson to George Furgerson of Edgecombe County and Betty Barnes of Wilson County and was married.

Martin Luther King Jr. thought everyone should be equal.

From Drew C. Wilson’s article, “Students learn legacy of civil rights,” in the 19 January 2020 online edition of the Wilson Times:

Screen Shot 2020-01-20 at 9.50.20 AM.png

“Martin Luther King thought everyone should be equal,” wrote Lavender Miller, a student in Helen Williams’ first grade class.

On Friday, Lavender and other first graders were polishing second drafts of papers they wrote about King’s life.

“Martin Luther King Jr. was born on Jan. 15, 1929. He had a brother and a sister,” wrote first grader Mateo Bacas. “Martin Luther King Jr. cannot go to the movie because it said white only.”

In Mateo’s first iteration, King stood in front of a lectern with a microphone delivering his speech. In the second, more colorful version, Mateo drew King larger and with a crown on his head.

“Martin Luther King grew up to be a minister,” wrote first grader Zymir McArthur. “Some people didn’t like him. He fought against racism. He gave a speech, ‘I Have a Dream,’ in D.C. He wanted his children to be able to hold hands with white children.”

Some thoughts:

1) Mateo’s drawing #2?  I’d blow it up and hang it behind my desk.

(2) Second drafts of papers — in first grade? That’s the kind of early literacy I love.

(3) These babies attend Samuel H. Vick Elementary, which has been around in one form or another long enough for my 85 year-old father to have attended. (Here’s another first grade class at Vick.) There were no white children there with which to hold hands in his day. And I’d bet there are next to none now.

(4) There are, however, many Latino children at Vick, mostly Mexican-American, and these black and brown children hold East Wilson’s future in their little hands.

(5) Martin Luther King Jr. Day post-dates my elementary and secondary education. I don’t recall him being much remarked upon in any classroom I sat in, but that was okay — I got my Black History at home.

(6) I live in Atlanta, Dr. King’s hometown. I am watching the annual commemoration of his life and legacy, broadcast live from Ebenezer Baptist Church. Today, we are often reminded, is a day on, not a day off. My service is Black Wide Awake. And I’m on.