cap and gown

Class of ’44.

From the Darden Alumni Center, a graduation photo of the 1944 class:

  • Adelaide Lee Barnes Brown (1924-1983, daughter of Leonard and Adelaide White Barnes)
  • Dicy Cora Lee Becton (1924-??, daughter of Zanger and Louisa Broadhurst Becton)
  • David Renaldo Blue (1924-1964, son of Joseph and Lula McNeill Blue)
  • Frank Junius Brake (1925-2009, son of Willie and Elizabeth Smith Brake)
  • Virginia Branch
  • Grace LaNelle Coley Hansen (1926-??, daughter of David and Cora Speight Coley)
  • Eunice Delores Cooke Fleming (1926-1992, daughter of Jerry and Clara Godette Cooke)
  • Dora E. Dickerson (1924, daughter of Fred and Almeta Edmundson Dickerson)
  • Inez Dickerson Bell (1926, daughter of Fred and Almeta Edmundson Dickerson)
  • Pauline Elizabeth Farmer Jones White (1925-2016, daughter of Paul and Cora Rountree Farmer)
  • Ernestine Elizabeth Floyd Goode (1925-1988, daughter of Ambrose and Mattie Moye Floyd)
  • Marjorie Foster Moore (1926-??)
  • Charles Eugene Freeman (1926-1960, son of Julius Jr. and Pattie Hagans Freeman)
  • Lula Mae Holiday Hill (1924-??, daughter of Wesley and Rosa Brown Holiday)
  • DeVeria Ann Jackson Turner Wing (1924-??, daughter of Benjamin and Annie Lee Farmer Jackson)
  • Classie Lillie Jones Jarman (1925-1993, daughter of Wash and Jessie Norfleet Staton)
  • Elbernice Jones
  • Annie Doris Joyner Kornegay Best (1925-??, daughter of Eddie and Annie Pearl Wynn Joyner)
  • Almeta Latham Farmer ( -2017, daughter of James and Lillie Jones Latham)
  • Susie Gray Moody James (1925-1957, daughter of Charlie and Martha Jones Moody)
  • Hattie E. Morris
  • Emma Lee Moye (1925-1960, daughter of Fred and Fannie Bone Moye)
  • Margaret McNeil (1925-1976)
  • William Margolus Reid (1923-2001, son of Willie and Mary Galley Reid)
  • Olivia Deborah Roberson (1927-1990, daughter of Albert and Lela Worsley Roberson)
  • Coach Vernon Rogers (1925-1997, son of Millard and Maggie Williams Rogers)
  • Annie Doris Rountree Williams (1925-??, Wiley and Mary Barnes Rountree)
  • Erastus Speight
  • Hubert Odell Speight (1922-2009, son of Gray Edmundson and Christine Speight)
  • Mary Lou Spivey (1926-??, daughter of Henry and Mary Spivey)
  • Dorothy Elinor Stokes Whitehead (1925-2001, daughter of James and Viola Reese Stokes)
  • Clara B. Taylor (1924-??, daughter of Willie and Eva Taylor)
  • Mary Joyce Taylor Stokes Crisp (1926-2008, daughter of Roderick and Mary J. Pender Taylor)
  • Allen Williams
  • Argie Williams Boykin (1925-1974)
  • Callie Mae Williams Rountree
  • Augustine Wynn

 

Class of ’48.

From the Darden Alumni Center:

IMG_1452.JPG

First row: Elizabeth C. Edwards (1929-??, daughter of Rosa L. Edwards); Lenore McCoy; Annie Doris Battle; Merline Hussey Brooks; Trumiller Beatrice Wimberly; Henrietta Hines McIntosh (1927-??, daughter of Charlie and Eva Hines); Doris Vivian Smith; Pauline Lorine Coley Ellis (1928-??, daughter of Alonzo and Pauline McQueen Coley); Christine Margaret Snow.

Second row: James Douglass George (1926-??, son of Walter D. and Eunice George); Helen Grey Woodard Travis (1931-1999, John and Emilie Woodard); Doris Simms; Jean Orlmiller Gilchrist (daughter of Cannon and Ruth Norfleet Gilchrist); Mamie Ruth Ellis (1930-??, Oscar and Mamie Bynum Ellis); Daisy Hilda Winstead Hinnant Brooks (1928-1979, daughter of Sam and Mattie Pope Winstead); Mary Magdalene Knight Lathan (1930-2012), daughter of Johnnie and Gertrude Thomas Knight); Grace Emily Hodges Dunlap (1930-2008, daughter of Nathaniel and Bessie Sutton Hodges); Mary Frances Diggs Hargis (1930-1971, daughter of Edgar and Mary Grant Diggs); Agnes Marie Hoskins (1929-??, daughter of Lonnie and Gertrude Simms Hoskins); Ozie Lee Pender Hobbs (1928-2010, daughter of Albert and Mary Pender); Winford Lee Morgan (1931-2000, son of James and Addie Fisher Morgan).

Third row: Charles Seville Plater (1929, son of Simon T. and Ruth Jones Plater); Commillus Woodard (1928-1994, son of James and Geneva Powell Woodard); Charles Edward Hines (1929-??, son of Wesley and Lucy Ellis Hines); Freddy Blue (1927-??, son of Joe and Lula McNeal Blue); Willie Jones; James Melvin Barnes; William Taft Williams Jr.; Annie Miller Stokes (1930-??, daughter of James and Viola Reese Stokes).

Fourth row: Edwin Dawson; Wade Nicholas Lassiter (1928-??, son of Jesse C. and Lessie Dew Lassiter); Edward Kerphew Harris (1930-2007, son of Benjamin and Pauline Artis Harris); James Henry Spivey (1930-??, son of Henry and Mary Clarks Spivey); Beatrice Wendella McNeil Hines (1928-2007, daughter of Matthew and Ola Belle Jiggette McNeil); Jesse Adam Henderson (1929-2003, son of Hattie M. Henderson Ricks and Roderick Taylor Sr.); Ralph Cornell Gay (1928-1992, son of Albert and Annie Bell Jacobs Gay); James Nicholson Jr.; Leotis Reid (1926-2011, son of Oscar and Nora Artis Reid); Richard Lee Barnes; Walter Harold Canady; Nathaniel Webster Mewborn.

Darden High School’s Class of 1948 was the first to produce a yearbook. Here’s the senior section:

Screen Shot 2017-08-27 at 2.33.52 PM.png

Screen Shot 2017-08-27 at 2.34.08 PM.png

Screen Shot 2017-08-27 at 2.34.24 PM.png

Screen Shot 2017-08-27 at 2.35.03 PM.png

Screen Shot 2017-08-27 at 2.35.15 PM.png

Screen Shot 2017-08-27 at 2.35.32 PM.png

Screen Shot 2017-08-27 at 2.35.50 PM.png

Screen Shot 2017-08-27 at 2.36.16 PM.png

Screen Shot 2017-08-27 at 2.36.29 PM.png

Screen Shot 2017-08-27 at 2.36.47 PM.png

Screen Shot 2017-08-27 at 2.37.04 PM.png